Menu
header photo

Rossendale Badminton League

Established 1953

Alpha Whitworth

Secretary Janet Beardmore 01706 371788

Court: Whitworth Community High School   

Hall Fold Whitworth OL12 8TS

Team Captain Paul Shiel 07973743420

Match Night Monday 7.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brunlea

Secretary Cecile Planque 07411 412090

Court: St.Peters Centre Burnley

Church Street Burnley BB11 2DL

Team Captain Veronica Brown 07865 973835

Match Night Monday 8.00pm 

 

 

 

 

Goodshaw

Two Teams

Secretary Val Bertenshaw

Home 01706 215754 or 07590 772040

Court: Haslingden Sports Centre

​Helmshore Road Haslingden BB4 4DN

A Team Captain As Secretary

B Team Captain Nigel Holt

Home 01706 212100 or 07703 034824

Match Night Thursday 8pm

 

Radcliffe Riverside

Secretary Neil Haydock 07824 166965

Court: Radcliffe Leisure Centre

Spring Lane Radcliffe M262SZ (Opposite Tram Station)

Team Captain As Secretary

Other contact John Whitesmith 07720 293533 

Match Night Wednesday / Tuesday 8.00pm 

Blackburn Seniors

Three Teams

Secretary Richard Smith  07940 726880

Court: Norden School Sports Centre

Stourton Street Rishton BB1 4ED

A Team Captain As Secretary

B Team Captain Helen Shanks 07917416687

C Team Captain Melissa Rushton 07950 289228

Match Night Mon, Tue, Wed 8pm

 

 

 

Edenfield

Secretary Vicky Last  07977 520329

(Please contact Amelia Brummitt if needed) 

Court: Haslingden Sports Centre

Helmshore Road Haslingden BB4 4DN

Team Captain Amelia Brummitt  07513 918044

Match Night Wednesday 8.00pm (2 Couples Please)

 

 

 

Independents

 Secretary Janet Ingham 07875 589297

Court: St. Wilfreds High School

Duckworth Street Blackburn BB2 2JR

(Entrance on Preston Old Road (Bank Top)

Team Captain As Secretary

Match Night Monday 8.00pm

 

 

 

 

Rising Bridge

Two Teams

Secretary Paul Harrison

01254 887468 or 07712 927083

Court:  Hyndburn Leisure Centre

Henry Street Accrington BB5 4EP

A Team Captain Ash Alam 07711 366606

B Team Captain ​As Secretary

   Match Night Wednesday 8.00pm (2 Couples Please) 

Broadway

Two Teams

Secretary David Holt (H)01254694273 (M)07962321359

Court: Norden School Sports Centre

Stourton Street Rishton BB1 4ED

Also Hyndburn Sports Centre

​Henry Street Accrington BB5 4EP

A Team Captain As Secretary

B Team Captain Tina Holt 01254 232780

Match Night  A Team Monday 8pm

​B Team Mondays at Norden School

Wednesdays at Hyndburn Sports Centre

Fearns

Two Teams

Secretary Alex Bullock

Home 01254 200089 or 07725 775731

Court: Accrington Academy

Queens Road West Accrington BB5 4FF

A Team Captain Karen Lamb 07742111101

B Team Captain Julie Blackburn 07940 533474 

Match Night Tuesday 8.00pm (2 Couples Please)

Oakgate

Two Teams

Secretary Andy McManus 07885 506461

Court: Radcliffe Leisure Centre

Spring Lane Radcliffe M26 2SZ (opposite Tram Station)

A Team Captain As Secretary

B Team Captain Anne Marie Saunders

0161 723 2407 or 07962452426

Match Night Tuesday / Wednesday 8PM 

 

 

Transport

Secretary Vanessa Hanson 01706 877653

Court: Haslingden Sports Centre

Helmshore Road Haslingden BB44DN

Team Captain Darren Veevers

Home 01706 825720 or 07714676722 

Match Night Thursday 8.00pm Prompt Please