Menu
header photo

Rossendale Badminton League

Established 1953

Results

 

 

 

Week Ending Sat 18th November 2017

In the FIRST DIVISION

​The only game played in the division this week saw Broadway A move up to fourth place with a big 21 - 9 away win over Transport. 

In the SECOND DIVISION

​Brunlea won their first match of the season when they had a very close 16 - 13 home win over bottom side Blackburn Seniors C, Brunlea raced into an 8 - 0 lead winning all the level doubles, but a remarkable fight back from Blackburn Seniors C who won 8 of the 10 mixed doubles to just miss out on a share of the spoils. Despite the defeat Blackburn Seniors C  move up a place in the table.

​Rising Bridge B completed a comfortable 20 - 11 home win Goodshaw B, both teams remain in fourth and Seventh place respectively. 

The big of the week saw the top two meet when second placed Goodshaw A hosted leaders Independents, and it was the home side that came out on top and retain their unbeaten start to the season with a close 17 - 13 victory that sees them close the gap on the leaders to 8 points with a game in hand.

 

Week Ending Sat 11th November 2017

In the FIRST DIVISION

​Broadway A moved up to fourth place with their second victory of the season, a very close 16 - 14 home win over third placed Alpha. 

Despite losing a close home match Rising Bridge A regained fourth position after a 17 - 13 defeat to Oakgate A

In the SECOND DIVISION

​Oakgate B's unbeaten start to the season came to an end when they were beaten 11 - 19 at home to Fearns B. 

Rising Bridge B moved up a place to Fourth after a narrow 17 - 13 away win over Broadway B

Week Ending Sat 4th November 2017

In the FIRST DIVISION

​Reigning Champions Blackburn Seniors A cut the gap on leaders Riverside to just 8 pts with a game in hand after a massive 24 - 6 home win over Broadway A. 

​Two nights later Blackburn Seniors a played their game in hand and returned to the top of the table after a big 22 - 8 home win over Rising Bridge A, and opened up a 14 point lead over Riverside.

​Riverside responded with a 22 - 8 home win of their own over Oakgate A to return to the top of the table with an 8 point lead having played 1 game more.

​3rd placed Alpha strengthened their position with an 18 - 12 away win over Transport who moved off the bottom of the table.

 

In the SECOND DIVISION

​Oakgate B remain unbeaten after their fourth consecutive victory, a big 22 - 8 away win over Rising Bridge B, the result takes Oakgate B up to 5th while Rising Bridge B remain in 4th. 

​Independents opened up a 12 point gap at the top of the table after a massive 24 - 5 away win over Blackburn Seniors C.

​A close match saw 3rd placed Broadway B edge out Goodshaw B in a 17 - 13 away win

 

Week Ending Sat 28th October 2017

In the FIRST DIVISION

​Third placed Alpha won their third match of the season with an 18 - 12 home win over Broadway A 

​Unbeaten leaders Riverside stretched their lead at the top to 32 points with a 17 - 13 home win over Fearns A, but they have played 2 games more than 2nd placed Blackburn Seniors A

​A close match on aces saw Transport win their first match of the season end with a 17 - 13 home win over Blackburn Seniors B. despite the defeat Blackburn Seniors B move up to 4th place.

 

In the SECOND DIVISION

​For the third week in a row the swapping of places at the top of the division continued as Independents regained top spot with a 21 - 9 home win over Edenfield who move off the bottom of the table. 

​Despite losing on aces on the night third placed Broadway B recorded a 17 - 13 home win over Brunlea.

Goodshaw A reclaimed top spot from Independents when they had a big 23 - 6 home win over Edenfield who were playing their second match of the week.

 

 

 

Week Ending Sat 21st October 2017

In the FIRST DIVISION

​Fearns A and Broadway A couldn't be separated when they met at Accrington Academy, with only 8 aces separating the teams they finished the match level on 15 league points each.

​The big match of the week saw the unbeaten top two go head to head as reigning champions Blackburn Seniors A travelled to Radcliffe to take on Riverside. and after a see saw match it was the home side Riverside that  retained their 100% start to the season with a very narrow 16 - 14 victory to extend their lead at the top to 15 points but they have played 1 game more than their visitors.

In the SECOND DIVISION

​Independents continue to swap places with Goodshaw A at the top of the table after they had a big 23 - 7 home win over Goodshaw B. 

​Oakgate B maintained their challenge for a quick return to the top division with their 3rd consecutive victory, a big 22 - 7 home win over Blackburn Seniors C

​Wednesday night saw Goodshaw A return to the top of the table after their good 22 - 8 away win over Rising Bridge B

Broadway B consolidated their 3rd place with a very close 16 - 14 home win over Fearns B, with only 21 aces separating the teams, it was Fearns B 1st loss of the season.

 

Week Ending Sat 14th October 2017

In the FIRST DIVISION

Rising Bridge A moved temporarily up to third place with their second win of the season, a very close 16 - 14 away win over Blackburn Seniors B.

​Another close match saw Alpha move back into third place despite loosing 16 - 14 to Oakgate A who won their 2nd match in a row and remain unbeaten.

​Riverside moved back to the top of the table with a big 23 - 6 away win over Transport who were playing their first match of the season.

In the SECOND DIVISION

​Trying to make a quick return to the top division relegated Oakgate B made it two wins in a row with a big 23 - 6 home win over Edenfield.

​The see sawing at the top of the table continued as Independents went back to the top after a 15 - 15 away draw at Fearns B.

​But 2 nights later Goodshaw A regained top spot with a massive 24 - 6 home victory over 3rd placed Broadway B

 

Week Ending Sat 7th October 2017

In the FIRST DIVISION

The only match played saw unbeaten Riverside close up on the leaders with a 21 - 10 away win over Alpha

In the SECOND DIVISION

Leaders Independents lost their unbeaten start to the season in their top of the table home match against Goodshaw A, who returned to the top of the table after a close 17 - 13 win. 

Relegated Oakgate B started their new campaign with a 20 - 8 home win over a short handed Brunlea.

​Rising Bridge B won their third match of the season with a 21 - 10 home win over Broadway B

 

 

Week Ending Sat 30th September 2017

In the FIRST DIVISION

In the match between the 2 Blackburn Seniors teams the A team defeated the B team 24 - 5 to extend their lead at the top of the table.

​Rising Bridge A recorded their first victory of the season when they had a 19 - 12 home win over Alpha

 

In the SECOND DIVISION

Independents returned to the top of the table after a good 19 - 12 home win over Broadway B

​Goodshaw B won their first match of the season when they had a very close 16 - 14 home win over

Rising Bridge B

 

 

Week Ending Sat 23rd September 2017

 

In the FIRST DIVISION 

​Alpha's 2nd close home game on the run as they scraped past promoted Blackburn Seniors B 16 - 14.

Riverside continued their winning start to the season with a 21 - 9 away win over Broadway A to move back to the top of the table.

The following night Blackburn Seniors A regained top spot after a maximum  25 - 4 away win over Fearns A who were playing their first match of the season.

Oakgate A got their season underway with a good 22 - 8 home win over Rising Bridge A

In the SECOND DIVISION Independents briefly took over at the top of the table after a big 22 - 7 away win over Edenfield

​But the following night Goodshaw A reclaimed top spot with a 23 - 6 away win over Blackburn Seniors B.

​After Broadway B's dramatic 15 - 15 draw last week against Goodshaw A, they were involved in another close match where they just edged out Goodshaw B in a 16 - 14 home win.

Another close match saw Rising Bridge B loose on aces but win 16 - 14 in their home match against Brunlea.

 

 

 

Week Ending Sat 16th September 2017

 

In the FIRST DIVISION

​Early leaders Riverside won their second match of the season with a 20 - 10 away win over Blackburn Seniors B.

​Alpha won their 1st match of the season when they edged a close home match against Rising Bridge A

17 -13

​Blackburn Seniors A take over at the top after a maximum 25 - 3 away win over Rising Bridge A

 

​In the SECOND ​DIVISION  

​Independents won their second successive match with a big 23 - 7 home win over Rising Bridge B.

Fearns B made it two wins on the bounce, but only just as they edged their home match against

Goodshaw B 16 - 14 

​The closest of matches was played between Broadway B and Goodshaw A where the teams finished

​level on aces games and bonus points to draw the match 15 - 15. 

​Goodshaw A's second game in two days saw them move to the top of the table after a massive 24 - 5 home win over Blackburn Seniors C

 

 

Week Ending Sat 9th September 2017

 

In the FIRST ​DIVISION

Broadway A started the new campaign with a 19 - 10 home win over newly promoted

Blackburn Seniors B.

Reigning champions Blackburn Seniors A started their new season with a big 23 - 7 away win over Alpha.

​Whilst last seasons runners up Riverside started this season with a maximum 25 - 4 home win over

Rising Bridge A.

In the SECOND DIVISION

Fearns B opened their season with a good 22 - 8 away win over Brunlea.

​New team Brodway B made a good start to the season with a 22 - 8 away win over Blackburn Seniors C

​Rising Bridge B opened their account with a 20 - 11 home win over Edenfield.

​Last seasons runners up Independents made a solid start with a good 22 - 8 away win over Broadway B who were playing their second match of the week.

​The 1st match of the season between the 2 Goodshaw teams ended with the A team beating the B team 22 - 8 

 

 

Winners

LEAGUE HONOURS

 

1st Division Champions

 

1976 - 1977 Sports A

1977 - 1978 Sports A

1978 - 1979 Sports A

1979 - 1980 Fearns A

1980 - 1981 St. Phillips A

1981 - 1982 St. Phillips A

1982 - 1983 St. Phillips A

1983 - 1984 St. Phillips A

1984 - 1985 Fearns A

1985 - 1986 Export A

1986 - 1987 Sports A

1987 - 1988 St. Thomas A

1988 - 1989 St. Thomas A

1989 - 1990 St. Pauls A

1990 - 1991 Broadway A

1991 - 1992 Export A

1992 - 1993 Export A

1993 - 1994 St. Josephs A

1994 - 1995 Broadway A

1995 - 1996 Broadway A

1996 - 1997 Export A

1997 - 1998 Broadway A

1998 - 1999 Broadway A

1999 - 2000 Central

2000 - 2001 Central

2002 - 2003  Central                          

2003 - 2004  Central

2004 - 2005  Central                          

2005 - 2006  Badgercote A

2006 - 2007  Badgercote A                      

2007 - 2008  Badgercote A

2008 - 2009 Riverside A

Runners Up Central

2009 - 2010 Riverside

Runners Up  Central

2010 - 2011 Riverside  

Runners Up Central

2011 - 2012  Central

Runners Up Riverside

2012 - 2013 Riverside

Runners Up Broadway A

2013 - 2014 Broadway A  

Runners Up Riverside 

2014 - 2015 Riverside 

Runners Up Broadway A  

2015 - 2016 Riverside 

Runners Up Broadway A

2016 - 2017 Blackburn Seniors A

​Runners Up Riverside                      

2nd  Division Champions

1976 - 1977 Sports B

1977 - 1978 Haslingden A

1978 - 1979 Goodshaw

1980 - 1981 Sports B

1981 - 1982 Racqueteers A

1982 - 1983 St. Phillips B

1983 - 1984 Racqueteers

1984 - 1985 St. Thomas A

1985 - 1986 Sports B

1986 - 1987 St. Thomas A

1987 - 1988 Sports B

1988 - 1989 Export B

1989 - 1990 Broadway A

1990 - 1991 Fearns A

1991 - 1992 Transport A

1992 - 1993 St. Georges

1993 - 1994 Hazelhurst

1994 - 1995 Fearns A

1995 - 1996 St. Georges B

1996 - 1997 Blackford Bridge A

1997 - 1998 Fearns A

1998 - 1999 Sports

1999 - 2000 Transport A

2000 - 2001 Broadway

2001 - 2002 Oakgate

2002—2003  Fearns B                               

2003—2004  Rising Bridge

2004—2005  Broadway                             

2005—2006  Fearns B

2006—2007  Rising Bridge A           

2007—2008  Badgercote C

2008—2009 Transport

Runners Up Fearns B

2009—2010 Fearns B

Runners Up Towneley

2010 - 2011 Blackford Bridge

Runners Up Towneley

2011—2012  Fearns B

Runners Up Goodshaw

2012—2013  Rising Bridge B

Runners Up Edenfield A

2013—2014  Edenfield A  

Runners Up Towneley

2014—2015  Fearns B

Runners Up Rising Bridge B

2015—2016  Oakgate B

Runners Up Goodshaw A

2016 - 2017 Blackburn Seniors B

​Runners Up Independents 

3rd  Division Champions

1977 - 1978 Helmshore A

1978 - 1979 Broadway

1979 - 1980 St. Josephs

1980 - 1981 Racqueteers

1981 - 1982 Transport B

1982 - 1983 Racqueteers

1983 - 1984 St.Thomas A

1984 - 1985 Export B 

1985 - 1986 Badgercote A

1986 - 1987 Edenfield A

1987 - 1988 Fearns B

1988 - 1989 Broadway B

1990 - 1991 Edenfield A

1991 - 1992 St.Georges

1992 - 1993 Hazelhurst

1993 - 1994 Sports B      

1994 - 1995 Blackford Bridge A

1995 - 1996 Sports B      

1996 - 1997 Fearns B

1997 - 1998 Badgercote  B

1998 - 1999 Waterbarn B

1999 - 2000 Waterbarn B

2000 - 2001 Goodshaw

 

4th  Division Champions

                       

1979 - 1980 St. Pauls

1980 - 1981 Transport B

1981 - 1982 Holcombe Brook

1982 - 1983 Haslingden YC

1983 - 1984 Export B

1984 - 1985 Broadway B

1985 - 1986 Badgercote B

1986 - 1987 Transport C

1987 - 1988 St.Thomas B                 

1988 - 1989 Sports D

1989 - 1990 Waterbarn                   

1990 - 1991 St.Georges

1991 - 1992 Hazelhurst                   

1992 - 1993 St.Phillips B

1993 - 1994 Hollins                           

1994 - 1995 Waterbarn B

1995 - 1996 Transport B

 

Team handicap Cup

1976 - 1977 Sion                                       

1977 - 1978 Sports A

1978 - 1979 Broadway                             

1979 - 1980 Racqueteers

1980 - 1981 Fearns D

Johnson Trophy 

1981 - 1982 Walmersley A 

1982 - 1983 Fearns A

1983 - 1984 Fearns B

1984 - 1985 Goodshaw

1985 - 1986 Fearns B

1986 - 1987 St. Thomas A

1987 - 1988 St. Pauls

1988 - 1989 Helmshore A

1989 - 1990 St. Pauls B

1990 - 1991 St. Phillips A

1991 - 1992 Export A

1992 - 1993 St. Phillips A

1993 - 1994 St. Pauls A

1994 - 1995 St. Josephs B

1995 - 1996 Broadway A

1996 - 1997 Sports

1997 - 1998 Badgercote A

1998 - 1999 Central  

1999 - 2000 Badgercote B                      

2000 - 2001 Fearns B

2001 - 2002 Badgercote A

2002 - 2003 Broadway

2003 - 2004 Badgercote A

2004 - 2005 Fearns A

2005 - 2006 Blackford Bridge

2006 - 2007 Badgercote A

 

Imperial Consultants Cup

2007 - 2008 Broadway

Runners Up Blackford Bridge

2008 - 2009 Blackford Bridge

Runners Up Rising Bridge A

2009 - 2010 Blackford Bridge

Runners Up Oakgate

2010 - 2011 Transport

Runners Up Fearns B

Steve Barton Trophy

1981 - 1982 Transport B

1982 - 1983 Transport C

1983 - 1984 St. Phillips E

1984 - 1985 Badgercote B

1985 - 1986 St. Josephs B

1986 - 1987 Transport C

1987 - 1988 Different Strokes

1988 - 1989 Goodshaw

1989 - 1990 Edenfield B

1990 - 1991 Different Strokes

1991 - 1992 Hazelhurst

1992 - 1993 Fearns C

1993 - 1994 Hollins

1994 - 1995 Waterbarn B

1995 - 1996 Badgercote C

1996 - 1997 Badgercote C

1997 - 1998 Waterbarn B                       

1998 - 1999 Edenfield

1999 - 2000 Haslingden                    

2000 - 2001 Phoenix

2001 - 2002 Edenfield

2002 - 2003 Rising Bridge

2003 - 2004 Goodshaw

2004 - 2005 Broadway

2005 - 2006 Goodshaw

2006 - 2007 Rising Bridge B

 

Imperial Consultants Trophy for 2nd division teams

2007 - 2008 Haslingden High

Runners Up Badgercote C

2008 - 2009 Towneley

Runners Up Edenfield

2009 - 2010 Racqueteers

Runners Up Edenfield

2010 - 2011 Phoenix

Runners Up Goodshaw

 

Imperial Consultants Cup Combined

2011 - 2012 Transport

Runners up Racqueteers

2012 - 2013 Transport

Runners Up Rising Bridge A

2013 - 2014 Broadway A

Runners Up Fearns A 

2014 - 2015 Goodshaw B

Runners Up Fearns A 

2015 - 2016 Rising Bridge A

Runners Up Alpha

2016 - 2017 Goodshaw A

Runners Up Fearns B 

 

 

 

Kay T.V. Challenge Trophy

1981 - 1982 Transport B                      

1982 - 1983 Transport C

1983 - 1984 Fearns B

1984 - 1985 Badgercote B   

1985 - 1986 St Josephs B           

1986 - 1987 St Thomas A    

1987 - 1988 Different Strokes

 

SPORTS PERSONALITIES AND SPORTS TEAMS

 

1st Division Sports Lady

1974 - 1975 C Kay Blackthorn

1975 - 1976 E Hargreaves Sion

1976 - 1977 B Bayes Goodshaw

1977 - 1978 G Siddle St. Thomas A

1978 - 1979 S Pickup Fearns B

1979 - 1980 A Entwistle Edenfield

1980 - 1981 J Hargreaves Goodshaw

1981 - 1982 G Adams Walmersley

1982 - 1983 A Brown St. Josephs

1983 - 1984 S Bann Fearns A

1984 - 1985 L Glover St. Phillips A

1985 - 1986 S Bridge Export A

1986 - 1987 S Bridge Export A

1987 - 1988 D Scholes Racqueteers

1988 - 1989 H Rees Helmshore A

1989 - 1990 J Clarke Helmshore

1990 - 1991 S Appleby St. Pauls A

1991 - 1992 R Whittaker Fearns A

1992 - 1993 L Wilde St. Phillips A

1993 - 1994 S Haydock Export B

1994 - 1995 E Higgins Export B

1995 - 1996 J Lord Broadway A

1996 - 1997 D Davies Rising Bridge

1997 - 1998 R Ralph Export B

1998 - 1999 V Hanson Transport A

1999 - 2000 K Parsons Sports

2000 - 2001 E Bent Blackford Bridge A

2001 - 2002 V Hanson Transport A

2002 - 2003 R Hudson Broadway

 

                  Tony Frost Sports Awards

1st Division Sports Lady

 

2003 - 2004 K Healey Badgercote A

2004 - 2005 D Davies Rising Bridge

2005 - 2006 K Healey Badgercote B

2006 - 2007 V Hanson Transport

2007 - 2008 V Hanson Transport

2008 - 2009 A Vickers Rising Bridge A

2009 - 2010 C Davidson Riverside 

2010 - 2011 J Makey Broadway 

2011 - 2012 L Matthews Rising Bridge A

2012 - 2013 K Coburn Fearns B

2013 - 2014 J Harrison Rising Bridge B

2014 - 2015 V Hanson Transport

2015 - 2016 A Hodkinson Rising Bridge A

2016 - 2017 Choi Davidson Riverside 

 

1st Division Sports Gent

1974 - 1975 K Ratcliffe Haslingden Baptist

1975 - 1976 G Bristow Fearns B

1976 - 1977 A B Frost Haslingden YC

1977 - 1978 D Heyworth Blackthorn

1978 - 1979 N Holden Fearns A

1979 - 1980 I Sampson Sports B

1980 - 1981 D Heyworth Transport A

1981 - 1982 G Bristow Fearns A

1982 - 1983 I Sampson Sports A

1983 - 1984 G Bristow Fearns A

1984 - 1985 D Heyworth Transport A

1985 - 1986 J Robinson Racqueteers

1986 - 1987 H Hughes St. Pauls A

1987 - 1988 A Lindsey Export

1988 - 1989 D Gradwell St. Josephs A

1989 - 1990 P Mayer Helmshore

1990 - 1991 A Hooley St. Phillips A

1991 - 1992 A Hooley St. Phillips A

1992 - 1993 D Moore Export A

1993 - 1994 A Hooley St. Phillips A

1994 - 1995 N Shuker Broadway B

1995 - 1996 S Ramsbottom Export A

1996 - 1997 S Roe Broadway B

1997 - 1998 M Sagar Broadway A

1998 - 1999 J Hanson Transport A

1999 - 2000 C Kerfoot Sports

2000 - 2001 C MacManus Blackford Bridge A

2001 - 2002 N Hitchen Transport A

2002 - 2003 D Veevers Transport A

 

                    Tony Frost Sports Awards

1st Division Sports Man

2003 - 2004 G Bristow Fearns A

2004 - 2005 B Bradshaw Fearns A

2005 - 2006 N Hitchen Transport

2006 - 2007 D Veevers Transport

2007 - 2008 D Veevers Transport

2008 - 2009 C Benson Badgercote

2009 - 2010 M Ormerod Badgercote

2010 - 2011 G Bristow Fearns B

2011 - 2012 D Veevers Transport

2012 - 2013 A Powsney Transport

2013 - 2014 N Haydock Riverside

2014 - 2015 A Powsney Transport

2015 - 2016 D Veevers Transport

2016 - 2017 Richard Smith

Blackburn Seniors A

1st Division Sports Team

1976 - 1977 Goodshaw A

1977 - 1978 St. Thomas A

1978 - 1979 Fearns B

1979 - 1980 Goodshaw

1980 - 1981 Goodshaw

1981 - 1982 Transport A

1982 - 1983 Transport A

1983 - 1984 Helmshore

1984 - 1985 Export A

1985 - 1986 Transport A

1986 - 1987 Transport A

1987 - 1988 Export A

1988 - 1989 Fearns A

1989 - 1990 St. Pauls A

1990 - 1991 Export B

1991 - 1992 St. Phillips A

1992 - 1993 Export A

1993 - 1994 Export A

1994 - 1995 Broadway B

1995 - 1996 Export B

1996 - 1997 Broadway B

1997 - 1998 Export B

1998 - 1999 Transport A

1999 - 2000 Sports

2000 - 2001 Badgercote A

2001 - 2002 Transport A

2002 - 2003 Transport A

 

                               Tony Frost Sports Awards

1st Division Sports Team

2003 - 2004 Transport

2004 - 2005 Transport

2005 - 2006 Transport

2006 - 2007 Transport

2007 - 2008 Transport

2008 - 2009 Badgercote

2009 - 2010 Badgercote

2010 - 2011 Transport

2011 - 2012 Transport

2012 - 2013 Transport

2013 - 2014 Rising Bridge B

2014 - 2015 Transport

2015 - 2016 Transport

​2016 - 2017 Blackburn Seniors A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Division Sports Lady

1975 - 1976 M Cookson St. Josephs B

1976 - 1977 S Collins Sion

1977 - 1978 E Crossley

Haslingden Baptist A

1978 - 1979 J Jones Transport A

1979 - 1980 S Pickup Fearns B

1980 - 1981 H Rees Helmshore B

1981 - 1982 K Hope Tottington

1982 - 1983 L Glover St. Phillips B

1983 - 1984 J Ratcliffe Badgercote A

1984 - 1985 B Bayes Transport B

1985 - 1986 S Pickup Fearns B

1986 - 1987 C Wilkinson Broadway A

1987 - 1988 S Appleby St. Pauls

1988 - 1989 C Kerfoot Sports C

1989 - 1990 J Lord Broadway

1990 - 1991 J Scholes Transport C

1991 - 1992 C Walkley Badgercote B

1992 - 1993 S Knight Fearns B

1993 - 1994 J Jones Transport A

1994 - 1995 V Hanson Transport A

1995 - 1996 Y Sanderson 

Blackford Bridge A

1996 - 1997 C Kerfoot Sports

1997 - 1998 K Cook Fearns A

1998 - 1999 C Chadderton Badgercote B

1999 - 2000 V Hanson Transport A

2000 - 2001 J Makey Broadway

2001 - 2002 G Dockrell Edenfield

2002 - 2003 C Hocking Rising Bridge

 

 

         Tony Frost Sports Awards

2nd Division Sports Lady

2003 - 2004 J Clarke Rising Bridge

2004 - 2005 S Smith Fearns C

2005 - 2006 J Basnett Fearns B

2006 - 2007 G Corden Haslingden High

2007 - 2008 A Davies Haslingden High

2008 - 2009 A Bullock Fearns B   

2009 - 2010 J Hayhurst Fearns C 

2010 - 2011 K Riley Goodshaw

2011 - 2012 R Ward Broadway B

2012 - 2013 R Ward Broadway B

2013 - 2014 H Shanks Broadway B

2014 - 2015  L Archer Goodshaw B

2015 - 2016  T Holt Broadway B

​2016 - 2017 Carole Kerfoot Phoenix

 

 

 

 

2nd Division Sports Gent

1975 - 1976 H Worswick St. Phillips B

1976 - 1977 T Vines Sion

1977 - 1978 P Hanson Fearns C

1978 - 1979 A Jefferies Sports C

1979 - 1980 D Rydeheard Broadway B

1980 - 1981 D Rydeheard Broadway B

1981 - 1982 A Ramsey Racqueteers

1982 - 1983 P Davies St. Josephs B

1983 - 1984 P Davies St. Josephs B

1984 - 1985 A McMillan Fearns B

1985 - 1986 A McMillan Fearns B

1986 - 1987 P Mayer Helmshore A

1987 - 1988 M Garside Holcombe Brook

1988 - 1989 A Hooley St. Phillips A

1989 - 1990 A Wood Transport 

1990 - 1991 G Bristow Fearns B

1991 - 1992 N Holt Bagercote B

1992 - 1993 J Appleby St. Pauls A

1993 - 1994 G Pimmperton Badgercote B

1994 - 1995 J Hanson Transport A

1995 - 1996 C Benson Badgercote A

1996 - 1997 H Wilson Waterbarn A

1997 - 1998 AB Frost Transport B

1998 - 1999 A Quraishi Rising Bridge

1999 - 2000 D Veevers Transport A

2000 - 2001 AB Frost Transport  B

2001 - 2002 A Hooley Transport B

2002 - 2003 AB Frost Transport B

 

        Tony Frost Sports Awards

2nd Division Sports Man

2003 - 2004 D Argile Fearns C

2004 - 2005 A McMillan Fearns C

2005 - 2006 A McMillan Fearns C

2006 - 2007 J Gleeson Haslingden High

2007 - 2008 S Taylor Fearns

2008 - 2009 P Dixon Edenfield

2009 - 2010 G Bristow Fearns C

2010 - 2011 D Argyle Fearns C

2011 - 2012 R Holt Broadway B

2012 - 2013 L Quigley Broadway B

2013 - 2014 R Holt Broadway B

2014 - 2015 N Holt Goodshaw B

2015 - 2016 N Holt Goodshaw A

​2016 - 2017 George Bristow Goodshaw B

 

 

 2nd Division Sports Team

1976 - 1977 Edenfield

1977 - 1978 Haslingden Baptist A

1978 - 1979 Transport A

1979 - 1980 Fearns C

1980 - 1981 Broadway

1981 - 1982 Broadway

1982 - 1983 Sports C

1983 - 1984 St. Josephs B

1984 - 1985 Goodshaw

1985 - 1986 Fearns B

1986 - 1987 Fearns B

1988 - 1989 Helmshore A

1989 - 1990 Broadway A

1990 - 1991 Transport A

1991 - 1992 Fearns B

1992 - 1993 Fearns B

1993 - 1994 Badgercote A

1994 - 1995 Rising Bridge

1995 - 1996 Transport A

1996 - 1997 Waterbarn A

1997 - 1998 Transport B

1998 - 1999 Rising Bridge

1999 - 2000 Transport B

2000 - 2001 Transport B

2001 - 2002 Edenfield

2002 - 2003 Transport B

 

         Tony Frost Sports Awards

2nd Division Sports Team

2003 - 2004 Fearns C

2004 - 2005 Fearns C

2005 - 2006 Fearns B

2006 - 2007 Rising Bridge B

2007 - 2008 Goodshaw

2008 - 2009 Haslingden High  

2009 - 2010 Racqueteers  

2010 - 2011 Fearns C

2011 - 2012 Broadway B

2012 - 2013 Broadway B

2013 - 2014 Broadway B

2014 - 2015 Broadway B

2015 - 2016 Broadway B

​2016 - 2017 Phoenix

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Division Sports Lady

1977 - 1978 B Bayes Transport  

1978 - 1979 A Barff Transport B

1979 - 1980 M Pilkington St. Thomas

1980 - 1981 E Hyde Tottington

1981 - 1982 W Postlethwaite Sports C

1982 - 1983 A Entwistle Edenfield B

1983 - 1984 J Grinrod Walmersley

1984 - 1985 M Cunliffe Helmshore B

1985 - 1986 J Ratcliffe Helmshore A

1986 - 1987 K Gillam Rising Bridge

1987 - 1988 A Hudson Transport

1988 - 1989 J Hargreaves Goodshaw

1989 - 1990 J Evans St. Thomas

1990 - 1991 J Hargreaves Goodshaw

1991 - 1992 J Basnett Fearns C

1992 - 1993 J Scholes Transport B

1993 - 1994 J Ashworth Christ Church

1994 - 1995 L Atkinson Goodshaw

1995 - 1996 K Cook Fearns B

1996 - 1997 R McCartney Badgercote C

1997 - 1998 C Heywood Badgercote C

1998 - 1999 J Dunham Phoenix A

1999 - 2000 C Ryder Wesley Nomads

2000 - 2001 K Bailey St Phillips

 

3rd Division Sports Gent

1977 - 1978 D Horsfall Blackthorn B

1978 - 1979 D Entwistle Edenfield

1979 - 1980 T Watson St. Thomas

1980 - 1981 M Ridings Hollands

1981 - 1982 St. Josephs B

1982 - 1983 D Braithwaite Edenfield A

1983 - 1984 R Hickman Racqueteers

1984 - 1985 D Walling St. Josephs B

1985 - 1986 N Shuker Broadway B

1986 - 1987 N Shuker Broadway B

1987 - 1988 N Moriaty Transport 

1988 - 1989 N Shuker Broadway B

1989 - 1990 M Howarth Transport 

1990 - 1991 J Nuttall Goodshaw

1991 - 1992 C Collinge Goodshaw

1992 - 1993 AB Frost Transport B

1993 - 1994 R Morley Christ Church

1994 - 1995 J Wilson St Phillips B

1995 - 1996 V Shell Fearns B

1996 - 1997 D Harrison Badgercote C

1997 - 1998 A Jones Badgercote C

1998 - 1999 AB Frost Transport B

1999 - 2000 G Birtwell Phoenix A

2000 - 2001 J Gleeson Haslingden High B

 

 

3rd Division Sports Team

1977 - 1978 Racqueteers

1978 - 1979 Helmshore B

1979 - 1980 St. Thomas

1980 - 1981 St. Thomas

1981 - 1982 St. Josephs B

1982 - 1983 Hollands

1983 - 1984 Edenfield A

1984 - 1985 Edenfield B

1985 - 1986 Broadway B

1986 - 1987 Edenfield B

1987 - 1988 Goodshaw

1988 - 1989 Goodshaw

1989 - 1990 Transport

1990 - 1991 Goodshaw

1991 - 1992 Goodshaw

1992 - 1993 Goodshaw

1993 - 1994 Fearns C

1994 - 1995 Transport B

1995 - 1996 Fearns B

1996 - 1997 Edenfield

1997 - 1998 Phoenix B

1998 - 1999 Phoenix B

1999 - 2000 Edenfield

2000 - 2001 St Phillips

 

4th Division Sports Lady

1979 - 1980 L Dando St.Phillips

1980 - 1981 T Holden Fearns

1981 - 1982 S Roberts Edenfield B

1982 - 1983 W Mitchell St. Phillips D

1983 - 1984 C Hocking Export B 

1984 - 1985 K Healey Badgercote B

1985 - 1986 Broadway B

1986 - 1987 K Nuttall Different Strokes

1988 - 1989 I Gosling St Phillips

1989 - 1990 J Scholes Transport C

1990 - 1991 M Cunliffe Helmshore

1991 - 1992 J Goodwin Transport C

1992 - 1993 J Basnett Fearns C

1993 - 1994 J Bennett Different Strokes

1994 - 1995 G Dockrell Edenfield

1995 - 1996 L Iggulden St Phillips

 

4th Division Sports Gent

1979 - 1980 D Bretherton St. Phillips C

1980 - 1981 I Taylor St. Phillips C 

1981 - 1982 D Taylor Edenfield B

1982 - 1983 N Nash St. Phillips D

1983 - 1984 A Lindsey Export B

1984 - 1985 D Bretherton St. Phillips D

1985 - 1986 P Davies St Josephs B

1986 - 1987 J Hanson Transport C

1987 - 1988 S Griffiths St Phillips

1988 - 1989 P Hanson Fearns D

1989 - 1990 M Lomax St Phillips

1990 - 1991 D Harrison Christ Church

1991 - 1992 AB Frost Transport C

1992 - 1993 M Crilly Fearns C

1993 - 1994 J Kinsey Hawkshaw

1994 - 1995 P Osborne Edenfield                     

1995 - 1996 P Osborne Edenfield

 

4th Division Sports Team

1979 - 1980 Export

1980 - 1981 St. Phillips C

1981 - 1982 Edenfield B

1982 - 1983 St. Pauls C

1983 - 1984 Broadway B

1984 - 1985 Different Strokes

1985 - 1986 St. Pauls D

1986 - 1987 Different Strokes

1988 - 1989 Edenfield

1989 - 1990 Helmshore C

1990 - 1991 Different Strokes

1991 - 1992 Transport C

1991 - 1992 Different Strokes

1992 - 1993 Fearns C

1993 - 1994 Badgercote C

1994 - 1995 Different Strokes

1995 - 1996 Edenfield

                           Individual Handicaps                               

Gents Singles

1982 - 1983 Colin Kerfoot

1983 - 1984 Dave Swift  

Runner Up Mark Tomlinson

1984 - 1985 Colin Kerfoot

Runner Up Gordon Mitchell

1985 - 1986 P Devaney

Runner Up S Vary

1986 - 1987 A Clarke

Runner Up John Oldham

1987 - 1988 John Oldham

Runner Up Dave Keymer

1988 - 1989 Mike Olstowski

Runner Up Gordon Mitchell

1989 - 1990 A Clarke 1st & 2nd div Runner Up George Bristow 

1989 - 1990 Clive Benson 3rd & 4th div

1990 - 1991 Peter Rykicki

1991 - 1992 John Oldham

Runner Up Gordon Mitchell

1992 - 1993 Ian Barnes

Runner Up Simon Hodgson

1993 - 1994 No Competition

1994 - 1995 Gordon Mitchell

Runner Up Ian Barnes

1995 - 1996 M Bury

Runner Up Scott Heywood

1996 - 1997 Steve Ramsbottom

Runner Up Mike Ormerod

1997 - 1998 Scott Heywood

1998 - 1999 Ian Barnes

Runner Up Scott Heywood

1999 - 2000 Scott Heywood

Runner Up Mike Ormerod

2000 - 2001 Ian Barnes

Runner Up Scott Heywood

2001 - 2002 W Smith  

Runner Up Ian Barnes

2002 - 2003 Richard Smith  

Runner Up Craig Fisher

2003 - 2004 Richard Smith  

Runner Up Steve Ramsbottom

2004 - 2005 Richard Smith

Runner Up Tim Craig

2005 - 2006 Mike Olstowski Jnr  

Runner Up Tim Craig

2006 - 2007 Luke Ormerod  

Runner Up Andy Newton

2007 - 2008 Richard Smith

Runner Up Peter Mayer

2008 - 2009 Richard Smith 

Runner Up Ash Alam

2009 - 2010 Richard Smith

Runner Up Andrew Wood 

2010 - 2011 Richard Smith

Runner Up Dean Bertenshaw

2011 - 2012 Richard Smith

Runner Up Nigel Holt Goodshaw

2012 - 2013 Dean Bertenshaw

Runner Up Adam Parker

2013 - 2014 Cameron Holt

Runner Up Richard Smith

2014 - 2015 Cameron Holt

Runner Up Richard Smith

2015 - 2016 Andrew McManus

Runner Up Dean Bertenshaw  

Ladies Singles

1982 - 1983 G Krzempec 

1983 - 1984 Lisa Dagnall  

Runner Up J Cronshaw

1984 - 1985 Elaine Nicholls  

Runner Up Carole Iverson

1985 - 1986 Helen Borrowdale  

Runner Up Yvonne Usher

1986 - 1987 S Stockley

Runner Up J Walkden

1987 - 1988 Yvonne Usher

Runner Up Susan Taylor

1988 - 1989 C Trethewey

Runner Up L Woodcock

1989 - 1990 M Wright

 Runner Up Yvonne Mitchell

1990 - 1991 C Trethewey 

1991 - 1992 Sylvia Knight

Runner Up C Chadwick

1992 - 1993 Sylvia Knight

Runner Up Gwen Skillings

1993 - 1994 No Competition 

1994 - 1995 Sylvia Knight

Runner Up Jayne Butterworth

1995 - 1996 Jayne Butterworth

Runner Up Joanne Dunham

1996 -         No Competition

Gents Doubles

1982 - 1983 J Haworth & D Rydeheard  

1983 - 1984 C Kerfoot & J Eardley Runners Up M Beckett & A Wood 

1984 - 1985 J Whittaker & A Brown Runners Up J Appleby & P Deveny

1985 - 1986 D Keymer & S Vary

Runners Up M Feehan & P Rykicki

1986 - 1987 M Oughton & A Clarke Runners Up J Oldham & J Err

1987 - 1988 B Oakes & F Carr

Runners Up P Mayer & S Cattle

1988 - 1989 S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell Runners Up R Trethewy & J Oldham

1989 - 1990 J Blysnuik & J Oldham Runners Up N Usher & C Ryan

1990 - 1991 S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell Runners Up S Rector & P Rykicki

1991 - 1992 I Barnes & D Moore 

1992 - 1993 S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell Runners Up D Whalley & R Johnson

1993 - 1994 S Heywood & S Garry Runners Up J Oldham & M Bury

1994 - 1995 M Sagar & D Moore

Runners Up J Haworth & A Grimshaw

1995 - 1996 A Morton & J Whittaker Runners Up D Hodgson & S Vary

1996 - 1997 S Roe & J Whittaker Runners Up S Berry & A McGinty

1997 - 1998 S Ramsbottom G Mitchell 

1998 - 1999 I Barnes & N Isherwood Runners Up P Davey & B Gay

1999 - 2000 D Moore & S Hodgson Runners Up G Small & M Austin

2000 - 2001 I Barnes & G Mitchell

Runners Up M Austin & A McGinty

2001 - 2002 P Holden & B Gay

Runners Up S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell

2002 - 2003 R Smith & Z Ali  

Runners Up D Lockey & J Patrick

2003 - 2004 M Ormerod & C Fisher  Runners Up M Garside & J Hanson

2004 - 2005 M Ormerod & C Benson Runners Up N Hayden & D Vickers

2005 - 2006 M Ormerod & P Mayer Runners Up S Ramsbottom & D Lockey

2006 - 2007 S Ramsbottom & G Mitchell  Runners Up  R Smith & T Craig

2007 - 2008 R Smith & G Perkins  

Runners Up A Shutt & I Hayhurst

2008 - 2009 G Bristow & P Wright

Runners Up R Smith & L Ormerod  

2009 - 2010 M Crilly & A Shutt

Runners Up A Wood & P Mayer     

2010 - 2011 R Smith & A Newton

Runners Up S Masood & H Haziz

2011 - 2012 M Crilly & A Shutt

Runners Up D Bertenshaw & N Holt 

2012 - 2013 R Smith & A Parker

Runners Up N Holt & D Holt 

2013 - 2014 A Curson & K Last  

Runners Up R Smith & C Holt

2014 - 2015 S Gac & G Pollock 

Runners Up N Holt & D Holt Goodshaw 

2015 - 2016 S Gac & G Pollock 

Runners Up P Shiel & P Worthington

2016 - 2017 P Shiel & P Worthington

Runners Up D Bertenshaw & M Ayub  

 
Ladies Doubles

1982 - 1983 J Kay & M Hunt

1983 - 1984 Y Wood & V Wood

Runners Up E Nicholls & D Lindsey

1984 - 1985 Y Wood & Y Mitchell

Runners Up J Kay & A Hatchman

1985 - 1986 A Brown & A Hatchman Runners Up S Crisp & K Parsons

1986 - 1987 S Bridge & V Wood

Runners Up H Rees & S Taylor

1987 - 1988 C Trethewey & H Borrowdale Runners Up J Wood & V Wood

1988 - 1989 S Bridge & C Chadwick Runners Up S Taylor & J Clarke

1989 - 1990 J Lord & M Wright

Runners Up P White & S Appleby

1990 - 1991 M Wright & L Hargreaves Runners Up M McChance & C Trethewey

1991 - 1992 S Haydock & C Fu

Runners Up P Morton & K Parsons

1992 - 1993 M Todd & D Barry

Runners Up M Oldham & L Hargreaves

1993 - 1994 M Oldham & M Bury

Runners Up V Ratcliffe & J Ratcliffe

1994 - 1995 M Oldham & L Hargreaves Runners Up L Gilmore & S Moore

1995 - 1996 M Oldham & L Hargreaves  Runners Up J Makey & T Campbell

1996 - 1997 J Ratcliffe & R McCartney Runners Up E Bent & S Appleby

1997 - 1998 S Moore & J Makey 

1998 - 1999 D Scott & S Dibden

Runners Up J Butterworth & K Cook

1999 - 2000 D Scott & S Dibden

Runners Up J Hargreaves & V Smith

2000 - 2001 V Smith & L Hustler

Runners Up K Riley & G Corden

2001 - 2002 V Smith & K Riley

Runners Up E Bent & C Mellor

2002 - 2003 G Cadmen & M Brandeth Jones  

Runners Up E Bent & C Mellor 

2003 - 2004 K Lamb & A Bullock  

Runners Up C Davidson & J Ratcliffe

2004 - 2005 C Davidson & G Cadman Runners Up A Bullock & K Lamb

2005 - 2006 S Penney & C Salmon Runners Up  C Davidson & L Quigley

2006 - 2007 F Ormisher & L Holden  Runners Up S Penney & J Denner

2007 - 2008 K Lamb & D Finn

Runners Up G Cadman & S Gill  

2008 - 2009 L Cannan & E Norris

Runners Up D Finn & K Lamb   

2009 - 2010 J Roe & C Edmundson Runners Up K Lamb & A Bullock  

2010 - 2011 J Roe & C Edmundson Runners Up K Lamb & A Bullock  

2011 - 2012 K Lamb & A Bullock

Runners Up J Roe & C Edmundson

2012 - 2013 J Roe & C Edmundson Runners Up V Maltby & M Wong

2013 - 2014 V Brown & C Cayley

Runners Up V Bertenshaw & K Riley 

2014 - 2015 C Edmundson & L Edmundson Runners Up V Bertenshaw & K Riley

2015 - 2016 Choi Davidson & Jenny Woods 

Runners Up V Bertenshaw & K Riley 

​2016 - 2017 H Shanks & J Tighe

​Runners Up L Archer & A Ayub

Mixed Doubles

1982 - 1983 A Ramsey & E Keyworth

1983 - 1984 J Haworth & K Shackleton

1984 - 1985 B Sagar & R Sagar

1985 - 1986 M Feehan S Holden

1986 - 1987 S Cattle & S Taylor

1987 - 1988 J Oldham & H Borrowdale

1988 - 1989 A Makey & J Boast

1989 - 1990 A Wood & M Craig div 1&2

N Hitchen & D Robinson div 3&4

1990 - 1991 A Makey & C Chadwick div 1&2 S

& J Hargreaves div 3&4

1991 - 1992 D Moore & C Chadwick div 1&2

R Johnson & D Berry div 3&4

1992 - 1993 S Heywood & L Quigley div 1&2

S Hodgson & M Whiteley div 3&4

1993 - 1994 S Hodgson & L Relph div 1&2 G Haworth & L Dunne div 3&4

1994 - 1995 P Mayer & K Heaey div 1&2

B Gay & J Butterworth div 3&4

1995 - 1996 D Moore & J Lord div 1&2

B Ryan & J Pask div 3&4

1996 - 1997 D Wood & S Appleby

1997 - 1998 G Mitchell & S Dibden

1998 - 1999 I Barnes & S Dibden

1999 - 2000 G Mitchell & D Scott

2000 - 2001 A Birchall & D Hatton

2001 - 2002 I Barnes & S Dibden

2002 - 2003 M Crilly & K Lamb   

2003 - 2004 M Crilly & K Lamb 

2004 - 2005 A Newton & C Davidson 

2005 - 2006 A Newton & C Davidson  

2006 - 2007 M Olstowski Jnr & F Ormisher 

2007 - 2008 P Mayer & E Norris

Runners Up R Smith & D Finn 

2008 - 2009 R Smith & D Finn 

Runners Up J Boott & C Davidson

2009 - 2010 A Parker & K Colborn

Runners Up D Bertenshaw & K Gillam        

2010 - 2011 A Wood & L Cannon

Runners Up A Parker & J Holt  

2011 - 2012 A Shutt & A Bullock

Runners Up L Quigley & J Davidson    

2012 - 2013 A Curson & V Maltby

Runners Up D Holt Goodshaw & L Edmundson

2013 - 2014 D Holt & V Bertenshaw Runners Up N Holt & L Edmundson  

                                                     
2014 - 2015 D Bertenshaw & L Archer Runners Up D Holt & K Riley 

2015 - 2016 M Green & C Edmundson Runners Up R Smith & J Woods

2016 - 2017 M Green & C Edmundson

​Runners Up J Bradley & H Edmundson

 

 

Veterans Mixed Doubles Tournament

 

1990 - 1991 S Hargreaves & J Hargreaves

1991 - 1992 G Todd & A Turner

1992 - 1993 S Ramsbottom & S Bridge

1993 - 1994 S Bayes & J Jones

1994 - 1995 I Sampson & K Parsons

1996 - 2000 No Competition

2000 - 2001 G Bristow & S Bann

2001 - 2002 R Holt & V Hanson

2002 - 2003 J Hanson & J Jones 

2003 - 2004 I Mawdsley & C Hocking 

2004 - 2005 S Ramsbottom & C Salmon  

2005 - 2006 M Lomax & K Bailey  

2006 - 2007 D Vickers & L Holden  

2007 - 2008 No competition

2008 - 2009 B Thomas & C Cayley 

2009 - 2010 B Thomas & C Cayley 

2010 - 2011 No competition

2011 - 2012 M Crilly & K Riley  

2012 - 2013  No Competition

2013 - 2014  No Competition                                                                      

2014 - 2015  No Competition

2015 - 2016 A Wood & J Blackburn

Runners Up S Holt & V Brown

​2016 - 2017 N Holt & V Bertenshaw

​Runners Up I Mawdsley & C Eldon

 

 

Veterans Men's Doubles Tournament

1990 - 1991 C Topps & R Hodgson

1991 - 1992 I Sampson & W Rowell

1992 - 1993 T Wills & J Revill

1993 - 1994 M Rolfe & T Whiteley

1994 - 1995 A Macmillan & J Revill

1996 -         No Competiton

 

 

Veterans Ladies Doubles Tournament

1990 - 1991 K Parsons & J Clark

1991 - 1992 K Parsons & P Morton

1992 - 1993 K Parsons & P Morton

1993 - 1994 J Jones & J Hodkinson

1994 - 1995 S Hughes & S Wilkinson

1996 -         No Competition

Alan Ramsey Shield

2002—2003  Jean Hargreaves

2003—2004  Tony Frost

2004—2005  Steve Bayes

2005—2006  Not Awarded

2006—2007  Not Awarded

2007—2008  Richard Smith

2008—2009  George Bristow   

2009—2010  Not Awarded

2010—2011  Phil Lord

2011—   Not Awarded